Knights Official Sponsor

Knights News · News Release: OHSAA Soccer and Volleyball Regional Pairings; Cross Country and Field Hockey State Tournament Information – Presented by OHSAA


News Release – Ohio High School Athletic Association
Commissioner Daniel B. Ross, Ph.D.
For Immediate Release – Oct. 29, 2017
OHSAA Soccer and Volleyball Regional Pairings; Cross Country and Field Hockey State Tournament Information
Cross country and field hockey state tournaments are this weekend; soccer and volleyball regional semifinals are midweek, followed by regional finals Saturday
COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association will conduct state tournaments this weekend in cross country and field hockey, while the volleyball and soccer tournaments have reached the regional round. Please see below for links to cross country state tournament qualifiers and championships information, along with state tournament pairings in field hockey and regional tournament pairings in volleyball and soccer.
Cross Country State Championships Information:
     Media Information & Credential Application: http://www.ohsaa.org/news/credentials/crosscountry
Skip the line and get your mobile tickets for 2017 State Cross Country!
Field Hockey State Tournament Information:
     State Semifinal: Shaker Heights vs. Gahanna Columbus Academy, Fri., Noon, Upper Arlington H.S.
     State Semifinal: Thomas Worthington vs. Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame, Fri., 2:30, Upper Arlington H.S.
     State Championship: Sat., 1 p.m., Upper Arlington H.S.
Volleyball Regional Pairings: SEE PAIRINGS BELOW
Soccer Regional Pairings: SEE PAIRINGS BELOW
Football Playoffs Information
2017 OHSAA Volleyball Regional Pairings
Home team listed first. Game times and locations subject to change.
Division I
Hudson Region
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (21-4) vs No. 8 Brecksville Broadview Heights (20-5) at Hudson High School, Thurs., 6 pm
Painesville Riverside (18-2) vs. No. 10 Massillon Jackson (23-1) at Hudson High School, Thurs., 7:30pm
Regional Final: Nov. 4 at Hudson High School, 2pm
Norwalk Region
No. 9 Toledo Notre Dame Academy (22-3) vs No. 15 Toledo St. Ursula Academy (15-6) at Norwalk High School, Thurs. at 6pm
Wadsworth (15-9) vs. No. 6 Cleveland St. Joseph Academy (22-3) at Norwalk High School, Thurs., 7:30pm
Regional Final: Nov. 4 at Norwalk High School, 2pm
Worthington Region
No 16. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (21-4) vs No. 4 Dublin Coffman (23-2) at Worthington Kilbourne High School, Thurs., 6pm
Gahanna Lincoln (18-6) vs. No. 7 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (19-3) at Worthington Kilbourne High School, Thurs., 7:30pm
Regional Final: Nov. 4 at Worthington Kilbourne High School, 2pm
West Chester Region
No. 1 Cincinnati Ursuline Academy (24-1) vs. No. 5 Mason (20-3) at Lakota West High School, Thurs., 6pm
No. 2 Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (18-4) vs. No. 3 Cincinnati Mother of Mercy (21-3) at Lakota West High School, Thurs., 7:30 pm
Regional Final: Nov. 4 at Lakota West High School, 2pm
Division II
Stow Region
No. 12 Mentor Lake Catholic (14-11) vs. No. 20 Alliance Marlington (22-3) at Stow-Munroe Falls High School, Thurs., 6pm
Cleveland Heights Beaumont (8-18) vs. No. 18 Wooster Triway (23-2) Stow-Munroe Falls High School, Thurs., 7:30pm
Regional Final: Nov. 4 at Stow- Munroe Falls High School, 2pm
Lexington Region
No. 1 Parma Padua Franciscan (21-4) vs. Celina (16-9) at Lexington High School, Thurs., 6pm
Toledo Central Catholic (12-10) vs. Lexington (23-3) at Lexington High School, Thurs., 7:30pm
Regional Final: Nov. 4 at Lexington, 2pm
Zanesville Region
No. 7 Sunbury Big Walnut (22-3) vs. Dover (21-4), 11/2 at Zanesville High School at 6pm
No. 15 Granville (24-2) vs. No. 14 New Philadelphia (23-2) at Zanesville High School, Thurs., 7:30pm
Regional Final: Nov. 4 at Zanesville High School, 2pm
Vandalia Region
Spring Kenton Ridge (20-3) vs. No. 4 Circleville Logan Elm (24-2) at Butler High School, Thurs., 6pm
No. 13 Middletown Bishop Fenwick (17-8) vs. No. 2 Kettering Archbishop Alter (19-6) at Butler High School, Thurs., 7:30pm
Regional Final: Nov. 4 at Butler High School, 2pm
Division III
Barberton Region
Canton Central Catholic (20-4) vs. Salem (17-7) at Barberton High School, Thurs., 6pm
No. 4 Independence (23-1) vs. Burton Berkshire (23-2) at Barberton High School, Thurs., 7:30pm
Regional Final: Nov. 4 at Barberton High School, 2pm
Millbury Region
No. 16 Marion Pleasant (23-3) vs No. 1 Coldwater (25-1) at Lake High School, Thurs., 6pm
No. 3 Pemberville Eastwood (24-0) vs. Ashland Crestview (18-7) at Lake High School, Thurs., 7:30pm
Regional Final: Nov. 4 at Lake High School, 2pm
Kettering Region
No. 9 Versailles (20-6) vs. Johnstown-Monroe (18-7) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Thurs., 6pm
Anna (18-7) vs. No. 5 Casstown Miami East (23-3) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Thurs., 7:30pm
Regional Final: Nov. 4 at Kettering Fairmont High School, 2pm
Logan Region
No. 11 Chillicothe Southeastern (21-3) vs. Williamsport Westfall (9-15) at Logan High School, Thurs., 6pm
No. 17 Wheelersburg (22-2) vs. No. 2 Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley (26-0) at Logan High School Thurs., 7:30pm
Regional Final: Nov. 4 at Logan High School,  2pm
Division IV
Elida Region
Ada (N/A) vs. New Washington Buckeye Central (N/A) at Elida High School, Thurs., 6pm
Carey (N/A) vs. Toledo Christian (N/A) at Elida High School, Thurs., 7:30pm
Regional Final: Nov. 4 at Elida High School, 2pm
Clayton Region
Russia (19-7) vs. Fort Loramie (16-10) at Northmont High School, Thurs., 6pm
No. 1 New Bremen (24-1) vs. No. 12 Jackson Center (16-8-1) at Northmont High School, Thurs., 7:30pm
Regional Final: Nov. 4 at Northmont High School, 2pm
Uniontown Region
No. 11 Dalton (18-6) vs. Ashtabula St. John (20-3) at Lake High School, Thurs., 6pm
No. 19 Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (21-3) vs. Beverly Fort Frye (N/A) at Lake High School, Thurs., 7:30pm
Regional Final: Nov. 4 at Lake High School, 2pm
Lancaster Region
Woodsfield Monroe Central (17-7) vs. Lancaster Fairfield Christian (22-3) at Lancaster High School, Wed., 6pm
No. 18 Portsmouth Notre Dame (20-5) vs. No. 12 Waterford (N/A) at Lancaster High School, Wed., 7:30pm
Regional Final: Nov. 4 at Lancaster High School, 2pm
2017 OHSAA Boys Soccer Regional Pairings
Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change
Records Indicated Are as of District Final from Available Information
Home Team Listed First. Rankings are from the Seventh Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association State Poll released on Monday, October 16, 2017.
Division I
Region 1
Hunting Valley University School (15-2-2) vs. Hudson (11-6-2) at Solon High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
No. 9 Cleveland St. Ignatius (13-3-3) vs. Massillon Jackson (11-2-5) at Nordonia High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
Region 2
Medina (13-1-5) vs. No. 7 Olmsted Falls (18-1-0) at Brunswick High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Sylvania Northview (9-4-5) vs. No. 10 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (15-1-3) at Lake High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
Region 3
No. 3 Dublin Coffman (17-1-2) vs. Hilliard Darby (10-4-6) at Hilliard Bradley High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Dublin Jerome (13-1-5) vs. Westerville South (11-4-4) at Westerville Central High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
Region 4
Centerville (14-4-3) vs. No. 2 Beavercreek (18-0-2) at Lebanon Junior High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Cincinnati St. Xavier (11-4-4) vs. No. 8 Cincinnati Anderson (19-1-0) at Monroe High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
Division I State Semifinals and Championship
Region 1 vs. Region 2, Wed., Nov. 8 at TBA, TBA
Region 3 vs. Region 4, Wed., Nov. 8 at TBA, TBA
Division I State Championship: Sat., Nov. 11 at MAPFRE Stadium, TBA
Division II
Region 5
Alliance Marlington (15-3-1) vs. Gates Mills Hawken (13-3-1) at Twinsburg High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
No. 9 Warren Howland (16-2-1) vs. Aurora (12-3-4) at Ravenna Stadium, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
Region 6
Bay Village Bay (12-6-1) vs. Ontario (20-2-2) at Strongsville High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
No. 7 Elida (17-1) vs. Sandusky (13-5-1) at Findlay High School, Wed., 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
Region 7
Warsaw River View (19-1) vs. No. 1 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (18-0-1) at Hebron Lakewood High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
The Plains Athens (8-6-5) vs. Albany Alexander (16-1-2) at Logan High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
Region 8
No. 5 Kettering Archbishop Alter (15-2-3) vs. No. 10 Cincinnati Wyoming (13-3-4) at TBA, Wed., 7 p.m.
No. 3 Tipp City Tippecanoe (18-1-1) vs. Gahanna Columbus Academy (13-4-3) at Springfield High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
Division II State Semifinals and Championship
Region 5 vs. Region 6, Wed., Nov. 8 at TBA, TBA
Region 7 vs. Region 8, Wed., Nov. 8 at TBA, TBA
Division II State Championship: Sat., Nov. 11 at MAPFRE Stadium, TBA
Division III
Region 9
Rootstown (16-2-1) vs. No. 4 Independence (19-0-0) at Hudson High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Hanoverton United (16-1-2) vs. Kidron Central Christian (13-4-2) at TBA, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
Region 10
No. 8 Mansfield Christian (13-5-1) vs. Worthington Christian (10-5-3) at Mount Vernon High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Bluffton (12-5-2) vs. No. 3 Toledo Ottawa Hills (17-0-2) at Findlay High School, Wed., 6 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
Region 11
South Webster (14-1-4) vs. McDermott Northwest (19-0-0) at Waverly High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley (15-1-2) vs. No. 2 Columbus Grandview Heights (15-0-4) at Lexington High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
Region 12
No. 5 Miamisburg Dayton Christian (15-3-2) vs. No. 1 Cin. Summit Country Day (14-3-2) at Lakota East High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Troy Christian (14-3-2) vs. Cincinnati Madeira (14-4-2) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wed., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
Division III State Semifinals and Championship
Region 9 vs. Region 10, Wed., Nov. 8 at TBA, TBA
Region 11 vs. Region 12, Wed., Nov. 8 at TBA, TBA
Division I State Championship: Sat., Nov. 11 at MAPFRE Stadium, TBA
2017 OHSAA Girls Soccer Regional Pairings
Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change
Records Indicated Are as of District Final from Available Information
Home Team Listed First. Rankings are from the Seventh Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association State Poll released on Monday, October 16, 2017.
Division I
Region 1
Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown (13-5-1) vs. Mayfield (14-3-2) at Brush High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
No. 1 Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (9-0-1) vs. No. 10 Massillon Jackson (14-2-2) at Wadsworth High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
Region 2
No. 7 Perrysburg (14-2-3) vs. Toledo Notre Dame Academy (12-4-3) at Lake High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
No. 3 Strongsville (14-1-4) vs. No. 9 Avon (18-0-3) at Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
Region 3
Hilliard Darby (12-3-3) vs. Powell Olentangy Liberty (11-5-3) at Westerville Central High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Dublin Jerome (12-3-2) vs. No. 5 Pickerington North (17-1-1) at TBA, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
Region 4
No. 2 Loveland (18-1-0) vs. Fairfield (15-3-1) at Mason High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Mason (13-3-3) vs. No. 6 Springboro (14-1-2) at Monroe High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
Division I State Semifinals and Championship
Region 1 vs. Region 2, Tues., Nov. 7 at TBA, TBA
Region 3 vs. Region 4, Tues., Nov. 7 at TBA, TBA
Division I State Championship: Fri., Nov. 10 at MAPFRE Stadium, TBA
Division II
Region 5
Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (13-5-0) vs. Mentor Lake Catholic (11-0-2) at Twinsburg High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Canfield (13-2-4) vs. Richfield Revere (7-12-1) at Ravenna High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
Region 6
No. 6 Mansfield Madison (19-0-1) vs. No. 5 Wapakoneta (19-0-0) at Lima Senior High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
No. 10 Bay Village Bay (14-2-3) vs. Toledo Central Catholic (7-9-1) at Perkins High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
Region 7
New Concord John Glenn (14-4-1) vs. New Philadelphia (10-4) at St. Clairsville High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Chillicothe Unioto (10-2-0) vs. Sunbury Big Walnut (14-2-4) at Bloom-Carroll High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
Region 8
No. 1 Cincinnati Indian Hill (18-0-1) vs. No. 7 Bellbrook (17-0-2) at Lebanon Junior High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Hamilton Badin (12-5-2) vs. Tipp City Tippecanoe (15-3-1) at Chaminade Julienne High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
Division II State Semifinals and Championship
Region 5 vs. Region 6, Tues., Nov. 7 at TBA, TBA
Region 7 vs. Region 8, Tues., Nov. 7 at TBA, TBA
Division II State Championship: Fri., Nov. 10 at MAPFRE Stadium, TBA
Division III
Region 9
New Middletown Springfield (17-2-0) vs. Elyria Catholic (14-5-0) at Green High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Rootstown (13-5-0) vs. No. 9 Kirtland (12-4-3) at Solon High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
Region 10
No. 2 Doylestown Chippewa (16-0-2) vs. No. 4 Archbold (19-0-0) at Sandusky High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Findlay Liberty-Benton (14-3-2) vs. Coldwater (9-6-2) at TBA, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
Region 11
No. 6 Wheelersburg (18-0-1) vs. Lynchburg-Clay (17-2-0) at Waverly High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
No. 5 Columbus Grandview Heights (16-2-1) vs. Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (11-8-0) at Lakewood High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
Region 12
Sidney Lehman Catholic (13-4-1) vs. Cincinnati Madeira (15-4) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
No. 8 West Liberty Salem (17-1) vs. No. 1 Cincinnati Summit Country Day (18-1-0) at Beavercreek High School, Tues., 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at TBA, Saturday at TBA
Division III State Semifinals and Championship
Region 9 vs. Region 10, Tues., Nov. 7 at TBA, TBA
Region 11 vs. Region 12, Tues., Nov. 7 at TBA, TBA
Division III State Championship: Fri., Nov. 10 at MAPFRE Stadium, TBA
 Presented by:
OHSAALogo